Bishop Arcilla

Arnulfo S. Arcilla † (7 Sept 1959 Appointed Bishop of Sorsogon Diocese – 11 Dec 1979 Resigned)

 

 

Bishop Arnulfo S. Arcilla was born Virac, Catanduanes, Philippines on August 15, 1922. He was ordained priest on April 27, 1947. He was appointed bishop of Sorsogon, Philippines on September 7, 1959 and was ordained bishop of Sorsogon, Philippines on December 11, 1979 but resigned as bishop of Sorsogon, Philippines on December 11, 1979.

He died as bishop emeritus of Sorsogon on October 26, 1992.